Leading Figures of Nazi Germany – G thru L / Führungsfiguren von Nazi-Deutschland – G bis L

Just Click on Any Picture Below to Make it Large for Viewing!!

 

Ulrich Graf

Ulrich Graf, 6. July 1878 – 3. March 1950, was one of the earliest members of the Nazi Party and of Adolf Hitler’s inner circle. He was a German National Socialist politician and member of the SA and SS.

Leopold Gutterer

Leopold Gutterer, 25. April 1902 in Baden-Baden – 27. December 1996 in Aachen, was a Nazi official and politician. During the Nazi period he rose to the post of State Secretary of the Reich Ministry of Public Enlightenment and Propaganda , and was temporarily vice president of the Reich Chamber of Culture . Gutterer was a close confidant of Reich Propaganda Minister Joseph Goebbels .

Karl Hanke

Karl August Hanke, Reichsführer-SS und Chef der Deutschen Polizei, 24. August 1903 – 8 June 1945. was an official of the Nazi Party (NSDAP). He served as governor (Gauleiter) of Lower Silesia from 1941 to 1945 and as the final Reichsführer-SS for a few days in 1945.

Franz Hayler

Franz Hayler, 29. August 1900 in Schwarzenfeld – 11. September 1972 in Aschau im Chiemgau, was a German self-employed salesman who rose during the Third Reich to State Secretary and acting Reich Economics Minister as a member of the NSDAP and the SS.

Konrad Henlein

Konrad Ernst Eduard Henlein (6 May 1898 – 10 May 1945) was a leading Sudeten German politician in Czechoslovakia. Upon the German occupation he joined the Nazi Party as well as the SS and was appointed Reichsstatthalter of the Sudetenland in 1939.

Rudolf Hess

Rudolf Walter Richard Heß, also spelled Hess (26 April 1894 – 17 August 1987), was a prominent politician in Nazi Germany. Appointed Deputy Führer to Adolf Hitler in 1933, he served in this position until 1941, when he flew solo to Scotland in an attempt to negotiate peace with the United Kingdom during World War II. He was taken prisoner and eventually was convicted of crimes against peace, serving a life sentence.

Hess enlisted in the 7th Bavarian Field Artillery Regiment as an infantryman at the outbreak of World War I. He was wounded several times over the course of the war, and won the Iron Cross, second class, in 1915. Shortly before the war ended, Hess enrolled to train as an aviator, but he saw no action in this role. He left the armed forces in December 1918 with the rank of Leutnant der Reserve.

In autumn 1919 Hess enrolled in the University of Munich, where he studied geopolitics under Karl Haushofer, a proponent of the concept of Lebensraum (“living space”), which later became one of the pillars of Nazi Party (National Socialist German Workers Party; NSDAP) ideology. Hess joined the NSDAP on 1 July 1920, and was at Hitler’s side on 8 November 1923 for the Beer Hall Putsch, a failed Nazi attempt to seize control of the government of Bavaria. Whilst serving time in jail for this attempted coup, Hess helped Hitler write his opus, Mein Kampf, which became a foundation of the political platform of the NSDAP.

After the Nazi Seizure of Power in 1933, Hess was appointed Deputy Führer of the NSDAP and received a post in Hitler’s cabinet. He was the third most-powerful man in Germany, behind only Hitler and Hermann Göring. In addition to appearing on Hitler’s behalf at speaking engagements and rallies, Hess signed into law much of the legislation, including the Nuremberg Laws of 1935, that stripped the Jews of Germany of their rights in the lead-up to the Holocaust.

Hess continued to be interested in aviation, learning to fly the more advanced aircraft that were coming into development at the start of World War II. On 10 May 1941 he undertook a solo flight to Scotland, where he hoped to arrange peace talks with the Duke of Hamilton, whom he believed was prominent in opposition to the British government. Hess was immediately arrested on his arrival and was held in British custody until the end of the war, when he was returned to Germany to stand trial in the Nuremberg Trials of major war criminals in 1946. Throughout much of the trial, he claimed to be suffering from amnesia, but later admitted this was a ruse. Hess was convicted of crimes against peace and conspiracy with other German leaders to commit crimes and was transferred to Spandau Prison in 1947, where he served a life sentence. Repeated attempts by family members and prominent politicians to win him early release were blocked by the Soviet Union. Still in custody in Spandau, he died of an apparent suicide in 1987 at the age of 93. After his death the prison was demolished to prevent it from becoming a neo-nazi shrine.

Walther Hewel

Walther Hewel (2 January 1904 – 2 May 1945) was a German diplomat before and during World War II, an early and active member of the Nazi Party, and one of German dictator Adolf Hitler’s few personal friends.

Konstantin Hierl

Konstantin Hierl (24 February 1875 – 23 September 1955) was a major figure in the administration of Nazi Germany. He was the head of the Reichsarbeitsdienst (RAD) (Reich Labor Service) and an associate of Adolf Hitler before he came to national power.

Margarete Himmler (Boden)

Margarete Himmler (née Boden) also known as Marga Himmler (9 September 1893 – 25 August 1967) was the wife of Reichsführer-SS Heinrich Himmler.

Oskar Körner

Oskar Körner, 4. January 1875 in Oberpeilau – 9. November 1923 in Munich, was a German resistance fighter against the Weimar Republic and one of the sixteen martyrs of 9. November 1923 marching on the Feldherrnhalle during the Beer Hall Putsch. From 1920 to 1923, he was second chairman, advertising boss, and propaganda leader of the NSDAP.

Ernst Kundt

Ernst Kundt (15 April 1897 in Bohemia-Leipa, Austria-Hungary, 15 February 1947 in Prague) was a Sudeten-German politician of national socialism .

Robert Ley

Robert Ley, 15. February 1890 – 25, October 1945, was a Nazi politician and head of the German Labour Front from 1933 to 1945. He committed suicide while awaiting trial at Nuremberg for war crimes.

Willy Liebel

Willy Liebel , born Friedrich Wilhelm Liebel, (31 August 1897 in Nuremberg ; † 20th April 1945) was a German politician (NSDAP) and March 16, 1933 to April 20, 1945 Mayor of the City of Nuremberg.

Viktor Lutze

Viktor Lutze (28 December 1890 – 2 May 1943) was the commander of the Sturmabteilung (“SA”) succeeding Ernst Röhm as Stabschef. He died from injuries received in a car accident. Lutze was given an elaborate state funeral in Berlin on 7 May 1943.

14

0Shares

Leave a Reply

Largest Collection of Photos and Images of German History in the World with a focus on World War II.

%d bloggers like this: