SS Officers, NCOs, and Men – A thru K

10904080_561165384020071_1210211811390911295_o

Just Click on Any Picture Below to Make it Large for Viewing!!

Karl Peter Berg

Karl Peter Berg ,  April 18, 1907- November 22, 1949 in Weesperkarspel , was a German SS – Untersturmführer and convicted war criminal . DuringWorld War II, he was Schutzhaftlagerführer and then commandant of the Concentration Camp Amersfoort , officially called Polizeiliches Durchgang Stock .

After World War II, he was facing a Dutch court and sentenced to death after being found guilty of at least 200 camp prisoners and 77 Soviet prisoners of war dead. Berg was executed by firing squad in Fort Bijlmer in Weesperkarspel on November 22, 1949.

Wilhelm Bittrich

Wilhelm Bittrich (February 26, 1894 – April 19, 1979) was an SS-Obergruppenführer and Waffen-SS General during World War II.

Karl Brandt

Karl Brandt (January 8, 1904 – June 2, 1948) was a German physician and Schutzstaffel (SS) officer in Nazi Germany. Trained in surgery, Brandt joined the Nazi Party in 1932 and became Adolf Hitler’s escort physician in August 1934. A member of Hitler’s inner circle at the Berghof, he was selected by Philipp Bouhler, the head of Hitler’s Chancellery, to administer the Aktion T4 euthanasia program. Brandt was later appointed the Reich Commissioner of Sanitation and Health (Bevollmächtigter für das Sanitäts- und Gesundheitswesen). Accused of involvement in human experimentation and other war crimes, Brandt was indicted in late 1946 and faced trial before a U.S. military tribunal along with 22 others in United States of America v. Karl Brandt, et al. He was convicted, sentenced to death, and later hanged on June 2, 1948.

Fritz Darges

Fritz Darges (8 February 1913 – 25 October 2009) was an Obersturmbannführer (lieutenant colonel) in the Waffen-SS during World War II who was awarded the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross. He served as an adjutant to Martin Bormann and later was a personal adjutant to Adolf Hitler.

Richard Walther Darré

Richard Walther Darré (born Ricardo Walther Oscar Darré; 14 July 1895 – 5 September 1953), was one of the leading Nazi “blood and soil” (German: Blut und Boden) ideologists and served as Reichsminister of Food and Agriculture from 1933 to 1942. He was an SS-Obergruppenführer and the seventh most senior officer of the SS. When the Second World War ended, Darré was the senior most SS-Obergruppenführer, with date of rank from 9 November 1934, outranked only by Heinrich Himmler and the four SS-Oberst-Gruppenführer.

Josef Diefenthal

Josef Diefenthal (5 October 1915 — 13 April 2001) was a Sturmbannfuhrer (Major) in the Waffen-SS who was awarded the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross on 5 February 1945 for his exploits during the Ardennes Offensive, while in command of the 3rd Battalion, 2nd SS Panzer Grenadier Regiment, 1st SS Division Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler.

Diefenthal was found guilty of war crimes committed during the Battle of the Bulge, and sentenced to death, which was later changed to life imprisonment. He was released in 1956.

Till 1980 he was working as tax officer in the tax office in Euskirchen/North Rhine-Westphalia.

Eugen Dollmann

Eugen Dollmann (8 August 1900 in Regensburg – 17 May 1985 in Munich) was a German Diplomat and a member of the SS.

Hans Dorr

Hans Dorr (April 7, 1912 – April 17, 1945) was a German Waffen-SS Obersturmbannführer (Lieutenant Colonel) who served with the 5. SS-Panzer-Division Wiking and was a commander of the SS-Regiment Germania. He was wounded 16 times during World War II and died at a Field hospital near Judenburg only a month before the war’s end. He was also awarded the prestigious Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern, Knight’s Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords.

August Eigruber

August Eigruber (16 April 1907 – 28 May 1947) was an Austrian-born Nazi Gauleiter of Reichsgau Oberdonau (Upper Danube) and Landeshauptmann of Upper Austria, later hanged by the Allies.

Karl-Heinz Euling

Karl-Heinz Euling (August 16th, 1919 – April 14th, 2014) and his unit distinguished themselves during the fierce fighting following the Invasion and particularly during Operation Market-Garden. Before the Allies were able to encircle the rear of his battalion, Euling managed to escape, leading his men back to the German lines and suffering only two casualties.

Hermann Fegelein

Hans Georg Otto Hermann Fegelein (30 October 1906 – 28 April 1945) was an SS-Gruppenführer (general) of the Waffen-SS in Nazi Germany. He was a member of Adolf Hitler’s entourage and brother-in-law to Eva Braun through his marriage to her sister, Gretl. Units under his command on the Eastern Front were responsible for the deaths of over 17,000 civilians during the Pripyat swamps punitive operation in the Byelorussian SSR in 1941. Fegelein was shot for desertion on 28 April 1945, two days before Hitler’s suicide.

Historians William L. Shirer and Ian Kershaw characterise him as cynical and disreputable. Albert Speer called him “one of the most disgusting people in Hitler’s circle”. Fegelein was an opportunist who ingratiated himself with Heinrich Himmler, who granted him the best assignments and rapid promotions.

Heinrich Fehlis

Heinrich Fehlis (born November 1, 1906 – dead May 11, 1945 ) was a German officer and police officer serving in Norway during World War II . He was the SS Oberführer and Colonel der Polizei, in charge of Sicherheitspolizei (Sipo) and Sicherheitsdienst (SD), where he succeeded SS Oberführer Franz Walter Stahlecker as head of Sipo and SD in Norway in November 1940 and was “Befehlshaber” (BdSuSD ) at Victoria Terrace .

Karl Hermann Frank

Karl Hermann Frank (24 January 1898 – 22 May 1946) was a prominent Sudeten German Nazi official in Czechoslovakia prior to and during World War II and an SS-Obergruppenführer. He was tried, convicted and executed after World War II for his role in organizing the massacres of the people of the Czech villages of Lidice and Ležáky.

Karl Gesele

Karl Gesele (15 August 1912 – 8 April 1968) was a SS-Standartenführer (colonel) in the Waffen-SS during World War II. He was awarded the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross, awarded to recognize extreme battlefield bravery or successful military leadership by Nazi Germany during World War II.

Herbert Gille

Herbert Otto Gille (8 March 1897 – 26 December 1966) was a high-ranking commander in the Waffen-SS of Nazi Germany during World War II. He was a recipient of the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds, making him the most highly decorated Waffen-SS member of the war. After the war, Gille became active in HIAG, a lobby group and a revisionist veteran’s organisation founded by former high-ranking Waffen-SS personnel in West Germany in 1951.

Werner Grothmann

Werner Grothmann (23 August 1915 – 26 February 2002) was a mid-ranking commander in the Waffen-SS of Nazi Germany and aide-de-camp to Reichsführer-SS Heinrich Himmler from 1940 until Himmler’s death in 1945.

Otto Günsche

Otto Günsche (24 September 1917 – 2 October 2003) was a Sturmbannführer in the Waffen-SS and a member of 1st SS Division Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler (LSSAH) before he became Adolf Hitler’s personal adjutant. He was captured by soldiers of the Red Army on 2 May 1945. After various prisons and labor camps in the USSR, he was released from Bautzen Penitentiary on 2 May 1956.

Heinz Harmel

Heinz Harmel (29 June 1906 – 2 September 2000) was a high-ranking member in the Waffen-SS during World War II. He was a recipient of the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords of Nazi Germany.

Born in 1906, Harmel volunteered for the SS-Verfügungstruppe (later known as the Waffen-SS) in 1935 and served as a company commander in the SS-Regiment “Der Führer”, with which he took part in the Battle of France in 1940. In 1941, Harmel took part in the Balkans Campaign and Operation Barbarossa. In December 1941, Harmel took command of SS-Infanterie-Regiment “Deutschland”. Harmel participated in the capture of Kharkov on 15 March 1943. Harmel received the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross on 31 March 1943. On 7 September 1943, he received the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves. In April 1944, Heinz Harmel took command of the SS Division Frundsberg.

During the summer 1944, the division moved to the Western Front, in Normandy. Harmel had been ordered to break the enemy’s lines, to free the German units encircled in Falaise pocket numbering approximately 125,000 troops of the 7th Army. The operation ended with heavy losses and serious damage. Harmel was then sent to the Netherlands. He fought against the Allied offensive (Operation Market Garden) After the battles around Nijmegen, Harmel received the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords on 15 December 1944. His division was then transferred to Alsace, where Harmel was ordered to establish a bridgehead to join the Colmar Pocket. After the failure of the December 1944/January 1945 offensive in Alsace, Harmel’s division was transferred to the Eastern Front, initially fighting in Pomerania and Brandenburg to hold the Oder Front. The division was subsequently transferred to Heeresgruppe Mitte where in late April it was ordered to counterattack the forces of Marshal Ivan Konev. Harmel refused and was dismissed from command by Field Marshal Schoerner. Harmel subsequently commanded an ad hoc battle group formed around the 24th Waffen Mountain Division of the SS, the SS Officer’s School at Graz and other smaller units. Harmel surrendered to the British forces in Austria.  Harmel died in 2000.

Paul “Papa” Hausser

Paul “Papa” Hausser ( 7. October 1880 – 21st December 1972 ) was a veteran of World War I , later General Reichswehr rank Generalleutnant ( Major General ) and an officer of the Waffen-SS in the rank of SS-Oberstgruppenführer und Generaloberst der Waffen-SS ( Colonel General ) after World war II . He was also also holds numerous military decorations, including the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords . It is called the father of the Waffen-SS .

August Heissmeyer

August Heißmeyer (or Heissmeyer – 11 January 1897 in Gellersen, which is now part of Aerzen – 16 January 1979 in Schwäbisch Hall), was a leading member of the SS. After World War II, Heissmeyer was sentenced to a prison term as a war criminal. His nephew, Kurt Heissmeyer, an SS physician, was as well.

Reinhard Heydrich

Reinhard Tristan Eugen Heydrich (7 March 1904 – 4 June 1942) was a high-ranking German Nazi official during World War II, and one of the main architects of the Holocaust. He was SS-Obergruppenführer (General) and General der Polizei, chief of the Reich Main Security Office (including the Gestapo, Kripo, and SD) and Stellvertretender Reichsprotektor (Deputy/Acting Reich-Protector) of Bohemia and Moravia (in what is now the Czech Republic). Heydrich served as President of Interpol (the international law enforcement agency) and chaired the January 1942 Wannsee Conference, which formalised plans for the final solution to the Jewish Question—the deportation and extermination of all Jews in German-occupied territory.

Historians regard him as the darkest figure within the Nazi elite; Adolf Hitler described him as “the man with the iron heart”. He was the founding head of the Sicherheitsdienst (SD), an intelligence organisation charged with seeking out and neutralising resistance to the Nazi Party via arrests, deportations, and killings. He helped organise Kristallnacht, a series of co-ordinated attacks against Jews throughout Nazi Germany and parts of Austria on 9–10 November 1938. The attacks, carried out by SA stormtroopers and civilians, presaged the Holocaust. Upon his arrival in Prague, Heydrich sought to eliminate opposition to the Nazi occupation by suppressing Czech culture and deporting and executing members of the Czech resistance. He was directly responsible for the Einsatzgruppen, the special task forces that travelled in the wake of the German armies to round up and kill Jews and others deemed undesirable by the regime.

Heydrich was attacked in Prague on 27 May 1942 by a British-trained team of Czech and Slovak soldiers who had been sent by the Czechoslovak government-in-exile to kill him in Operation Anthropoid. He died from his injuries a week later. Intelligence falsely linked the assassins to the villages of Lidice and Ležáky. Lidice was razed to the ground; all men and boys over the age of 16 were murdered, and all but a handful of its women and children were deported and killed in Nazi concentration camps.

Hans Georg Hofmann

Hans Georg Hofmann (* 26 September 1873 in Hof , 31 January 1942 in Munich ) was a German officer , most recently Generalmajor as well as politician of the NSDAP . From 1932 until his death, he was a member of the Reichstag for the constituency of Niederbayern.

Ernst Kaltenbrunner

Ernst Kaltenbrunner (4 October 1903 – 16 October 1946) was an Austrian-born senior official of Nazi Germany during World War II. An Obergruppenführer (general) in the Schutzstaffel (SS), between January 1943 and May 1945 he held the offices of Chief of the Reich Main Security Office (Reichssicherheitshauptamt; RSHA). He was the highest-ranking member of the SS to face trial at the first Nuremberg trials. He was found guilty of war crimes and crimes against humanity and executed.

Hans Kammler

General Dr.-Ing. Hans (Heinz) Friedrich Karl Franz Kammler (born 26 August 1901; date of death unknown) was a German civil engineer and high-ranking officer of the Schutzstaffel (SS). He oversaw SS construction projects, and towards the end of World War II was put in charge of the V-2 missile and jet programmes. He was the last SS officer in Nazi Germany to receive a promotion to the rank of SS-Obergruppenführer with date of rank from 1 March 1945.

He is most commonly referred to as Hans Kammler.

Matthias Kleinheisterkamp

Matthias Kleinheisterkamp (22 June 1893 – 29 April 1945) was an SS Obergruppenführer (General) and a Heer (Army) officer who served in both World War I and World War II. During World War II, Kleinheisterkamp commanded the 3. SS-Division Totenkopf, 6. SS-Gebirgs-Division Nord, 2. SS-Division Das Reich, III.(germanische) SS-Panzerkorps, VII. SS-Panzerkops, IV. SS-Panzerkops, XII. SS-Armeekorps and the XI. SS-Armeekorps. He was also a winner of the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves.

Franz-Josef Kneipp

Franz-Josef Kneipp in normandy, he was signal officer in the III./SS-Panzergrenadier Rgt. 25. He was severely wounded on July 8, 1944 near Buron while standing in the turret of a tank and captured by Canadian troops.

Hugo Kraas

Hugo Kraas (25 January 1911 – 20 February 1980) was a German member in the Waffen-SS of Nazi Germany who served with the Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler and was the last commander of the SS Division Hitlerjugend. He was a recipient of the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves. Following the war, Kraas was investigated by Italian and West German authorities for the murder of Italian Jews in 1943.

Walter Krüger

Walter Krüger (27 February 1890 – 22 May 1945) was an SS-Obergruppenführer (Lieutenant General). He was also a recipient of the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords (German: Ritterkreuz des Eisernen Kreuzes mit Eichenlaub und Schwertern). The Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross and its higher grade Oak Leaves and Swords was awarded to recognise extreme battlefield bravery or successful military leadership.

Otto Kumm

Otto Kumm (1 October 1909 – 23 March 2004) was a German divisional commander in the Waffen-SS during World War II and a recipient of the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords. After the war, he became one of the founders of HIAG, a lobby group and a revisionist organization of former Waffen-SS members.

Franz Kutschera

Franz Kutschera (22 February 1904 – 1 February 1944) was an Austrian Nazi politician (gardener by trade), SS-Brigadeführer and war criminal. During World War II, as SS and Police Leader in occupied by Nazi Germany Warsaw, the capital of Poland, he was sentenced to death by the Polish Home Army resistance movement in agreement with the Polish government in exile and executed in front of the SS headquarters in a special action by a combat sabotage unit (predecessor of Battalion Parasol) of Kedyw mainly manned by members of scouting and guiding Gray Ranks.

30

0Shares

German Military History with a focus on World War 2 History including other areas of German History