SS Officers, NCOs, and Men – H thru K

Just Click on Any Picture Below to Make it Large for Viewing!!

 

Walter Harzer

Walter Harzer (September 29, 1912 – May 29, 1982) was a German SS commander during the Nazi era. He commanded the SS Division Hohenstaufen and SS Polizei Division.

After the war, Harzer became active in HIAG, a lobby group established by senior Waffen-SS men in 1951 in West Germany. He acted as the organisation’s official historian, coordinating the writing and publications of revisionist unit histories, which appears in German via the Munin Verlag imprint.

Willi Hein

Willi Hein ( 26. April 1917 in Hohenweststedt , Rendsburg , 25. October 2000 in Lauenburg ) was a German officer of the Waffen-SS, most recently Hauptsturmführer  and the Knight’s Cross holder.

Edwin Jung

Edwin Jung (born January 11, 1907 in Westerhausen in the Harz, † in the 20th century) was a German physician.

Around 1933, Jung joined the SS (membership number 255.916), in which he successively was assigned to the 21st SS standard (6 March 1933 to 18 November 1934), the 16th SS standard (19 November 1934 to 31. March 1935) and the 5th SS standard (1 April 1935 to 14 October 1935).

In October 1935, Jung was transferred to the Columbiahaus concentration camp in Berlin as a site surgeon. In early 1936, he moved as a camp doctor in the Dachau concentration camp , where he remained until 1937. In 1938 and 1939, he worked in the Sanitätsabteilung at the Inspector of the SS Totenkopfverbände and concentration camps . During the Second World War , Jung was regimental physician at the SS Totenkopf Artillery Regiment from 1939 to 1942 and then Division Medical Officer at the SS Cavalry Division from 1942 to 1943, and Division Medical Officer at the 9th SS Panzer Division from 1943 to 1944 “Hohenstaufen”, In the last months of the war he was corps doctor of the II. SS Panzer Corps and the XIII. SS Army Corps .

At the end of the war, Jung fell into Allied captivity. As a result, he was interrogated as a witness in the Nuremberg trials .

Sepp Janko

Josef “Sepp” Janko (9 November 1905 — 25 September 2001) was a Volksgruppenführer (“Group Leader”) of the Danube Swabian German Cultural Association (Schwäbisch-Deutschen Kulturbundes) in Yugoslavia in 1939, and later was appointed SS Obersturmführer during World War II.

Franz-Josef Kneipp

Franz-Josef Kneipp in normandy, he was signal officer in the III./SS-Panzergrenadier Rgt. 25. He was severely wounded on July 8, 1944 near Buron while standing in the turret of a tank and captured by Canadian troops.

Hugo Kraas

Hugo Gottfried Kraas, 25 January 1911 – 20 February 1980, was a German member in the Waffen-SS of Nazi Germany who served with the Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler and was the last commander of the SS Division Hitlerjugend. He was a recipient of the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves. Following the war, Kraas was investigated by Italian and West German authorities for the murder of Italian Jews in 1943.

Otto Kumm

Otto Kumm (1 October 1909 – 23 March 2004) was a German divisional commander in the Waffen-SS during World War II and a recipient of the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords. After the war, he became one of the founders of HIAG, a lobby group and a revisionist organization of former Waffen-SS members.

7

0Shares

Leave a Reply

Largest Collection of Photos and Images of German History in the World with a focus on World War II.