Allgemeine-SS Officers, NCOs, and Men – A thru Z (Does Not Include Waffen-SS) / Allgemeine SS-Offiziere, Unteroffiziere und Männer – A durch Z (ohne Waffen-SS)

Just Click on Any Picture Below to Make it Large for Viewing!!

 

Karl Peter Berg

Karl Peter Berg, 18 April 1907- 22 November 1949 in Weesperkarspel, was a German SS – Untersturmführer. During World War II, he was Schutzhaftlagerführer and then commandant of the Concentration Camp Amersfoort officially called Polizeiliches Durchgang Stock.

After World War II, he was facing a Dutch court and sentenced to death after being found guilty of at least 200 camp prisoners and 77 Soviet prisoners of war dead. Berg was executed by firing squad in Fort Bijlmer in Weesperkarspel on November 22, 1949.

Walter Blume

Walter Blume, 23 July 1906 – 13 November 1974, was a mid-ranking SS commander and leader of Sonderkommando 7a, part of the extermination commando group Einsatzgruppe B. The unit perpetrated the killings of thousands of Jews in Belarus and Russia. Blume was responsible for the deportation of over 46,000 Greek Jews to Auschwitz.

Karl Brandt

Karl Brandt, January 8, 1904 – June 2, 1948, was a German physician and Schutzstaffel (SS) officer in Nazi Germany. Trained in surgery, Brandt joined the Nazi Party in 1932 and became Adolf Hitler’s escort physician in August 1934. A member of Hitler’s inner circle at the Berghof, he was selected by Philipp Bouhler, the head of Hitler’s Chancellery, to administer the Aktion T4 euthanasia program. Brandt was later appointed the Reich Commissioner of Sanitation and Health (Bevollmächtigter für das Sanitäts- und Gesundheitswesen). Accused of involvement in human experimentation and other war crimes, Brandt was indicted in late 1946 and faced trial before a U.S. military tribunal along with 22 others in the United States of America v. Karl Brandt, et al. He was convicted, sentenced to death, and later hanged on June 2, 1948.

Gunter d’Alquen

Gunter d’Alquen, 24 October 1910 – 15 May 1998, was chief editor of the SS weekly, Das Schwarze Korps (The Black Corps), the official newspaper of the Schutzstaffel (SS), and commander of the SS-Standarte Kurt Eggers named after the SS war correspondent and editor of Das Schwarze Korps Kurt Eggers, who was killed in action in 1943.

Kurt Eggers

Adolf Ludwig Kurt Eggers, born 10 November 1905 in Berlin – died 12 August 1943 near Belgorod, was a German poet and SS – Obersturmführer. During World War II, he served as a soldier and war correspondent.

Jakob Grimminger*

Jakob Grimminger, 25 April 1892 – 28 January 1969, was a German Nazi Party and Schutzstaffel (SS) member, known for being the standard-bearer of the Blutfahne, the centerpiece flag of the Nazi movement’s ceremonies.

Sepp Janko

Josef “Sepp” Janko, 9 November 1905 — 25 September 2001, was a Volksgruppenführer (Group Leader) of the Danube Swabian German Cultural Association (Schwäbisch-Deutschen Kulturbundes) in Yugoslavia in 1939, and later was appointed SS Obersturmführer during World War II.

Bolko von Schweinichen

Bolko von Schweinichen, 1 May 1896, Bytom – Date Unknown, was a police official in Nazi Germany who, for the majority of the German Occupation of France, served as the commander of the regular German Police (the Ordnungspolizei) in Paris.

Von Schweinichen served in the Imperial German Army during the First World War and was commissioned a Lieutenant (Leutnant) in 1914. After the war, he joined the German police and during the 1920s served as a Police Captain in Silesia. In May 1933, four months after Adolf Hitler came to power in Germany, von Schweinichen became a Nazi Party member and held Party #2,152,299.

Upon the consolidation of all police forces in Germany under the national structure of the Order Police, von Schweinichen was appointed a Major in the Schutzpolizei with a date of rank from November 9, 1935. Upon the outbreak of war, von Schweinichen was assigned to homeland police duties and was promoted to a Lieutenant Colonel of Police in 1940. In 1942, he was deployed to France where he became the Befehlshaber der Ordnungspolizei in the city of Paris. Under his command were garrison police units in Paris which were consolidated in 1943 to form the 4th SS Police Regiment.

By 1944, von Schweinichen had been promoted to Colonel of Police and was reassigned to Germany after the Invasion of Normandy and the Liberation of Paris. In 1945, he was appointed the police district commander for Berlin (Befehlshaber der Ordnungspolizei im Wehrkreis III – Berlin) and held this post until the end of the war. His post-war fate is unknown.

Karl Freiherr Michel von Tüßling

Karl Freiherr Michel von Tüßling, 27 July 1907 – 30 October 1991, was a Schutzstaffel (SS) officer who served in the Nazi government of German dictator Adolf Hitler and in the SS Main Office. From 1936 onwards, he was the personal adjutant of Reichsleiter and SS-Obergruppenführer Philipp Bouhler, who was in charge of Hitler’s Chancellery (Kanzlei des Führers), head of the euthanasia program Aktion T4, as well as co-initiator of Aktion 14f13. In 1947 Tüßling provided an affidavit in defense of war criminal Viktor Brack who was sentenced to death at the Nuremberg trials.

Franz Ziereis

Franz Xaver Ziereis, 13 August 1905 – 24 May 1945, was the commandant of the Mauthausen-Gusen concentration camp from 1939 until the camp was liberated by the Americans in 1945.

10

0Shares

Leave a Reply

HSOGMH – Largest Collection of Photos and Images of German History in the World with a focus on World War II.