Waffen SS-Officers, NCOs, and Men – H thru K / Waffen SS-Offiziere, Unteroffiziere und Männer – H durch K

Paul ‘Papa’ Hausser as an SS-Gruppenführer.

Just Click on Any Picture Below to Make it Large for Viewing!!

Walter Harzer

Walter Harzer, 29 September 1912 – 29 May 1982, was a German SS commander during the Nazi era. He commanded the SS Division Hohenstaufen and SS Polizei Division.

After the war, Harzer became active in HIAG, a lobby group established by senior Waffen-SS men in 1951 in West Germany. He acted as the organization’s official historian, coordinating the writing and publications of revisionist unit histories, which appears in German via the Munin Verlag imprint.

Willi Hein

Willi Hein, 26 April 1917 in Hohenweststedt, Rendsburg, 25. October 2000 in Lauenburg, was a German officer of the Waffen-SS, most recently Hauptsturmführer and the Knight’s Cross holder.

Peter Högl

Peter Högl, 19 August 1897 – 2 May 1945, was a German officer holding the rank of SS-Obersturmbannführer (lieutenant colonel) who was a member of one of Adolf Hitler’s bodyguard units. He spent time in the Führerbunker in Berlin at the end of World War II. Högl later died from wounds received during the break-out on 2 May 1945 while crossing the Weidendammer Bridge under heavy fire in Berlin.

Edwin Jung

Edwin Jung, 11 January 1907, in Westerhausen in the Harz -† in the 20th century, was a German physician.

Around 1933, Jung joined the SS (membership number 255.916), in which he successively was assigned to the 21st SS standard (6 March 1933 to 18 November 1934), the 16th SS standard (19 November 1934 to 31. March 1935) and the 5th SS standard (1 April 1935 to 14 October 1935).

In October 1935, Jung was transferred to the Columbiahaus concentration camp in Berlin as a site surgeon. In early 1936, he moved as a camp doctor in the Dachau concentration camp, where he remained until 1937. In 1938 and 1939, he worked in the Sanitätsabteilung at the Inspector of the SS Totenkopfverbände and concentration camps. During the Second World War, Jung was regimental physician at the SS Totenkopf Artillery Regiment from 1939 to 1942 and then Division Medical Officer at the SS Cavalry Division from 1942 to 1943, and Division Medical Officer at the 9th SS Panzer Division from 1943 to 1944 “Hohenstaufen”, In the last months of the war he was corps doctor of the II. SS Panzer Corps and the XIII. SS Army Corps.

At the end of the war, Jung fell into Allied captivity. As a result, he was interrogated as a witness in the Nuremberg trials.

Søren Kam

Søren Kam, 2 November 1921 – 23 March 2015, was a Danish commander in the Waffen-SS of Nazi Germany during World War II.

Vinzenz Kaiser

Vinzenz  “Zenz” Kaiser, 28 February 1904 – 20 April 1945, was an Obersturmbannführer (Lieutenant Colonel) in the Waffen SS during World War II who was awarded the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross.

Vinzenz Kaiser was born on 28 February 1904 in Waltersdorf near Judenburg. After Kaiser finished his education, he was employed in a hardware store. He was also active in the efforts to bring Austria into the Greater German Reich, forming a SA unit in 1927 and four years later being made the commander with the rank of Sturmführer of Schutzstaffel (SS). After the attempted coup in Austria failed in July 1934, he fled the country to Bavaria, where he joined the Austrian Legion and later joined the SS-Verfügungstruppe, he attended the SS-Junkerschule and was given the rank of Untersturmführer. He was initially posted to the Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler in Berlin. He took part in the Anschluss of Austria, in 1938 as a company commander in the SS-Standarte Der Führer.

Der Führer became part of the new Das Reich Division, which participated in the Polish Campaign, the Battle of France, the invasion of the Balkans named Operation Marita, and the invasion of Russia named Operation Barbarossa. It was during the campaigns in Russia that Kaiser started to make a name for himself at the Jelnja Bend in Kyiv, and in the Borodino, Mozhaisk position in front of Moscow. He was in command of an independent Kampfgruppe during the defensive battles at Waluki, which held the Russians at bay until the rest of the Das Reich Division could gather its units to counterattack. It was soon after this that he received command of the SdKfz 4 III. battalion of the Der Führer Regiment, which he led in the counterattacks on the Donetz and Dnjepr sectors, capturing the vital areas of Losowaja, Novo Nowolago, and in the conquest of Kharkov. It was noted that during these attacks Kaiser destroyed 4 Russian tanks by hand, being the only regimental commander in the Waffen SS to do so at this time and was awarded 4 Tank Destruction Badges. For these achievements, he was promoted to Hauptsturmführer (Captain) and awarded the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross in April 1943.

In 1944, Kaiser was promoted to Obersturmbannführer (Lieutenant Colonel) and posted to the SS Panzergrenadier-Lehr Regiment (Panzer-Lehr-Division), training regiment, which in March 1944 was sent to join the 16th SS Panzer Grenadier Division RFSS which was then used in the occupation of Hungary. In May 1944, Kaiser and his regiment was relocated to the Ligurian coast in Italy, in an attempt to counter the expected Allied landings at Piombino, Cecina, and Livorno.

In June 1944 Kaiser was transferred to the 17th SS Panzer Grenadier Division Götz von Berlichingen, for the battles in Normandy and the retreat across the Rhine and back to Nuremberg. Kaiser died on the night of April 19–20, 1945 when he was beaten and shot in American captivity. Kaiser was recommended for the award of the Oakleaves to the Knight’s Cross before his death but this was not officially confirmed by the Oberkommando des Heeres (OKH).

Paul-Albert Kausch

Paul Albert Kausch, 3 March 1911 – 27 October 2001, was an Obersturmbannführer (Lieutenant Colonel) in the Waffen-SS during World War II who was awarded the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross.

Kausch was one of the original members of the Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler which he joined in 1933, in 1935 he was selected for officer training and sent to the SS-Junkerschule at Braunschweig being promoted to Untersturmführer upon graduation, 20 April 1936. He spent the next three years as a platoon and company commander in the Totenkopf Regiment as well as being a company commander in the army’s 11th Infantry Regiment.

On 20 April 1939, he was promoted to Hauptsturmführer and in November 1939, given command of the 5th Battery, SS Totenkopf Artillery Regiment. During the Battle of France Kausch was awarded the Iron Cross 1st class and in November 1940 he was transferred to the Wiking Division as the Divisional Adjutant. From August 1941 until January 1942, Kausch was the commander of the 1st Battalion, SS Artillery Regiment Wiking, being promoted to Sturmbannführer in April 1942. In February 1943, he was tasked with raising the 11th SS Panzer Battalion Nordland, which was ordered to the Oranienbaumer, Kessel sector during the withdrawal to the Narva. Between Hungerburg and Riga, countless Russian attacks were repelled and Kausch was promoted to Obersturmbannführer. In July 1944, Kausch was assigned a sector of a swamp along the Lipsustrasse, to defend. With only a small number of men, he held the sector throughout the night, defeating a Russian attack that had broken through the lines and advanced on his own command post. Armed with hand grenades and an StG44 assault rifle, he fought them off and then called down artillery fire on his own position. For this action, Obersturmbannführer Kausch was decorated with the Knight’s Cross on 23 August 1944. In April 1945, Kausch participated in the final large-scale counterattacks eastward from Strausberg that at first had considerable success, but was then forced into a fighting withdrawal to Berlin, Kausch and his men participated in the last battles of Berlin, and Kausch was awarded Oakleaves to the Knight’s Cross on 23 April 1945. On 28 April 1945, Kausch was severely wounded for the third time and on 1 May 1945, he was captured by the Russians, he remained a prisoner until 16 January 1956, and died in October 2001.

Franz-Josef Kneipp

Franz-Josef Kneipp in Normandy, he was a signal officer in the III./SS-Panzergrenadier Rgt. 25. He was severely wounded on July 8, 1944, near Buron while standing in the turret of a tank and captured by Canadian troops.

Hugo Kraas

Hugo Gottfried Kraas, 25 January 1911 – 20 February 1980, was a German member in the Waffen-SS of Nazi Germany who served with the Leibstandarte SS Adolf Hitler and was the last commander of the SS Division Hitlerjugend. He was a recipient of the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves. Following the war, Kraas was investigated by Italian and West German authorities for the murder of Italian Jews in 1943.

Otto Kumm

Otto Kumm, 1 October 1909 – 23 March 2004, was a German divisional commander in the Waffen-SS during World War II and a recipient of the Knight’s Cross of the Iron Cross with Oak Leaves and Swords. After the war, he became one of the founders of HIAG, a lobby group and a revisionist organization of former Waffen-SS members.

10

0Shares

Leave a Reply

HSOGMH – Largest Collection of Photos and Images of German History in the World with a focus on World War II.

error: Content is protected !!
%d bloggers like this: